The added "love" thing was so cringeworthy in Interstellar. Haven't watched it since I saw it in theatres.
I watched Blue is the Warmest Color today, would give it an 8/10.
The Foxcatcher 4/10
Little to no dialogue. The brotherly relationship didn't feel all there. None of the characters redeemed anything out of this entire shitfest. And it just proves that a promising plot and good actors aren't enough to make a good movie. Terrible directing. The only attention worthy moment was at the end, and that's where it abruptly ended. Fuck these artsy fartsy critics. Realism isn't what always makes a movie great, unless the actual events are a least bit intriguing.
The Imitation Game 9/10
This, on the other hand, was remarkable. And just proves that a "Based on a true story" movie can still be very entertaining with a little bit of Hollywood flare.
Unbroken 7/10
Meh.. I've never been much into these types of "Never give up. Never quit" movies. But that's just me. I respectfully tilt my hat at the gentlemen who went through this irl.
This is my 4th time watching Interstellar ATM. Learn something new about it every time I watch it.
The science behind it is brilliant. The theory is questionable, but still worth thinking about. Neil Degrasse approves of it as well :)
We need more daring space movies. This current generation isn't curious enough.
Ik it sounds corny, but this movie changes my interests in physics.
the breakfast club 8.5/10
Movies back in the day were paced a lot differently than they are today. People had patience, and werent flooded with so much content that made them get bored if something wasnt exploding. Starts off in a completely normal scenario, builds of that at a good pace and really has some of the most interesting/authentic characters ive seen in film
Fast franchise has done a fantastic job at realizing what they are about, and excelling at it. It's big, stupid, summer popcorn fun at its absolute finest. This is just the Avengers with cars. The CGI was good most of the time and passable at a few areas. It becomes obvious Paul had a bit of work to do, but they did an amazing job working with the unfortunate situation they had. Also, for a movie so loud, ruthless and unforgiving, their send out of Walker was gentle, touching and real.
8/10
Definitely don't regret giving these flicks another shot when FF5 was getting good reviews. The past 3 have been good. The public agrees. This movie is a juggernaut at the box office.
April is almost over so here's my ratings for the month. Asterisk is my first time seeing it
**April** Best of the Month - There Will Be Blood
77. The Punisher - 6/10
78. November Man* - 5/10
79. The Wolf of Wall Street - 8/10
80. Charlie Victor Romeo* - 4/10
81. Upstream Color* - 8/10
82. The Devil's Rejects* - 7/10
83. Mall* - 1/10 (extra point for the FC Mazda RX7)
84. Furious 7* - 8/10
85. Crank - 6/10
86. Underworld - 6/10
87. Killer Legends* - 6/10
88. Natural Born Killers* - 7/10
89. Phantom of the Opera (2004)* - 6/10
90. Hot Fuzz* - 6/10
91. The Last Samurai* - 9/10
92. The Town* - 7/10
93. Jiro Dreams of Sushi* (Documentary) - 10/10
94. Good Luck Chuck - 4/10
95. Scream 4 - 5/10
96. American Psycho 2 - (no rating, this movie is so horrible but I love it- guilty pleasure)
97. Taxi Driver* - 7/10
98. The Town* - 7/10
99. Broken Arrow - 4/10
100. I Saw the Devil* - 9/10
101. Paid in Full - 8/10
102. Jack Reacher - 6/10
103. Initial D: Special Edition* - AE86/10
104. Fury* - 9/10
105. Wild Wild West* - 5/10
106. There Will Be Blood* - 10/10
107. Bad Boys - 6/10
108. Bad Boys II - 7/10
109. Unbreakble* - 6/10
110. Killing Them Softly* - 6/10
111. The Iceman* - 6/10
112. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon* - 6/10
113. Scary Movie 3 - 4/10
114. BASEketball - 6/10
115. A Haunted House 2* - 2/10
116. The Hunt For Red October* - 7/10
117. Lawless* - 6/10
Avengers: Age of Ultron
8.5/10 Very enjoyable. Glad to see some new faces in the bunch. I was skeptical, but they handled Vision excellently. Pacing was great, villain was menacing yet funny, and character development with side characters was great.
I guess my only complaints are (**SPOILER**)
Ultron didn't get enough action and posed little threat combat-wise. Being as smart as he was, his grand scheme wasn't all that, and didn't hint towards his conscience being backed up somewhere secret so he isn't completely erased. I could be wrong.
I have no desire to the new Avengers. I'm so bored of superhero movies. They make so many now it's not any fun. The Dark Knight Trilogy are the best superhero movies in the past decade.
Last watched was G.I. Joe: Retaliation - 6/10. Watching Snake Eyes now.
I know what you mean, but I'd reccomend giving it a try. If you think GI Joe speaks for the whole of superhero movies, you're looking at it wrong. Those are for children and have a very small fan base. Try avengers or guardians of the galaxy, if you haven't already. And try to get into some of the lore.
I know they are unrealistic, but that's the fun of it. Sure some movies like American Sniper and Imitation game are neat. But it feels good to escape reality sometimes.
I have no desire to the new Avengers. I'm so bored of superhero movies. They make so many now it's not any fun. The Dark Knight Trilogy are the best superhero movies in the past decade.
Last watched was G.I. Joe: Retaliation - 6/10. Watching Snake Eyes now.
I know what you mean, but I'd reccomend giving it a try. If you think GI Joe speaks for the whole of superhero movies, you're looking at it wrong. Those are for children and have a very small fan base. Try avengers or guardians of the galaxy, if you haven't already. And try to get into some of the lore.
I know they are unrealistic, but that's the fun of it. Sure some movies like American Sniper and Imitation game are neat. But it feels good to escape reality sometimes.
i wasn't saying gi joe was a superhero movie. I was just saying that was the last movie I watched... I've seen all of the current Superhero movies except for Man of Steel, Guardians of the Galaxy and the new Avengers.